INTERNATIONAL FILM AND MUSIC FESTIVAL KÜSTENDORF | 17 - 23. 01. 2012.

News

Latest News From Kustendorf Film Festival 2012

SELECTED PARTICIPANTS IN COMPETITION PROGRAMME OF KUSTENDORF 2012

More than 200 films of young authors and students from all over the world applied for the participation in COMPETITION PROGRAMME of the Festival. The registered films are of the authors from Albania, Argentina, Armenia, Austria, Australia, Belgium, Belarus,  Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Czech Republic, Egypt, Estonia, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Iceland, India, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kyrgyzstan, Macedonia (FYROM), Malaysia, Mexico, Montenegro, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Srpska, Romania, Russia, the USA, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, and, of course, Serbia.

 In COMPETITION PROGRAMME at this year Festival 20 films will compete for Golden, Silver and Bronze egg awards, and variety of themes and their actuality as well as outstanding quality of the selected films promise exciting and unpredictable competition. International jury, that consists of Leila Hatami (actress, Iran), Pierre Edelman (producer, France), and Zoran Cvijanović (actor and producer, Serbia), will select and award the best films.

It is our great pleasure to announce that in COMPETITION PROGRAMME of Kustendorf 2012 following films will compete:

ALTO SAUCE - Fernando Pomares
Spain | 2011

BARBAKAN - Bartlomiej Zmuda
Poland | 2011

BOYS, WHERE ARE YOU - Jelena Gavrilović
Serbia | 2011

CABBAGEMINCER - Vadim Viner
Russia | 2011

COUNTRYSIDE - Yana Skopina & Eugene Kostkin
Russia | 2011

FIREWORKS - Giacomo Abbruzzese
Italy, France | 2011

FRAGMENTS - Ivan Stojiljković
Serbia, Germany | 2011

GLASGOW - Piotr Subbotko
Poland | 2010

LEERFAHRT - Matis Burkhardt
Germany | 2009

LUNCHBOX STORY aka BENTO MONOGATARI - Pieter Dirkx
Belgium | 2010

THE SONG OF THE RAIN - Aygul Bakanova
Kyrgyzstan, UK | 2011

MADE OF ASHES - Ognjen Glavonić
Serbia | 2012

MARINA - Sonya Karpunina
Russia | 2011

MOUSSA - Christophe Nanga-oly
France | 2010

SMILE - Gil González Penilla
Mexico | 2011

THE END OF THE WORLD - Jani Bojadzi
Macedonia | 2011

THE TRIP - Simão Cayatte
USA, Portugal | 2011

TULIP, TEXAS AND US - Lee Filipovski
Canada, Estonia | 2011

VANISHING - Bartosz Kruhlik
Poland | 2011

WE'RE GETTING THERE - Marko Grba Singh
Serbia | 2011 

The 5th International Film And Music Festival Kustendorf will be held from January 17- 23, 2012, in Drvengrad in Mokra Gora, organized by Rasta International and sponsored by Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Serbia.

Other News

  • 06.10.2012
    KUSTENDORF 2013 - RULES OF ENTRY

    Students or self-taught non-released filmmakers can submit a film (under 45 minutes of duration) on any genre for consideration to the COMPETITION PROGRAMME. The film should be sent on a DVD with English subtitles (if the original language is not English) and on a separate CD - Submission Form with film details, visual materials and contacts.

    27.09.2012
    KUSTENDORF 2013 | January 16 - 22, 2013 | Drvengrad, Mokra Gora, Serbia

    The 6th International Kustendorf Film and Music Festival, organized by Rasta International and under the patronage of the Ministry of Culture and Media of the Republic of Serbia, will take place from January 16 - 22, 2013 in Drvengrad, Mokra Gora, Serbia.

  • 04.06.2012
    INTERNATIONAL FILM AND MUSIC FESTIVAL KUSTENDORF 2013 - SUBMISSION FORM

    Students or self-taught non-released filmmakers can submit a film (under 45 minutes of duration) on any genre for consideration to the COMPETITION PROGRAMME. The film should be sent on a DVD with English subtitles (if the original language is not English) and on a separate CD - Submission Form with film details, visual materials and contacts.

    23.01.2012
    DREAMS REALLY DO COME TRUE

    Closing and Awards Ceremony - Кustendorf 2012

  • 23.01.2012
    THREE QUESTIONS FOR THE DIRECTOR: FREDERIKKE ASPOCK

    Interview with the director Frederikke Aspock

    22.01.2012
    SOMEONE'S DESTINY CAN BE CHANGED BY LOVE

    Workshop with the Dardenne Brothers

17.02.2012

  • 10:30h
    3-IRON
    Kim Ki-duk
  • 12:30h
    ARRI ALEXA
    WORKSHOP
  • 16:30h
    OPENING CEREMONY
    Thierry Frémaux Presents
  • 20:00h
    ARIRANG
    Kim Ki-duk
    WORKSHOP - Kim Ki-duk - film director
  • 00:00h
    PELAGEYA
    Russia

18.02.2012

  • 10:30h
    MADAME BOVARY
    Claude Chabrol
    WORKSHOP - Isabelle Huppert - actress
  • 17:00h
    4:44 LAST DAY ON EARTH
    Abel Ferrara
    WORKSHOP - Abel Ferrara - film director
  • 21:00h
    TULIP, TEXAS AND US
    Lee Filipovski | Canada, Estonia 2011
    ---
    MOUSSA
    Christophe Nanga-oly | France 2010
    ---
    WE'RE GETTING THERE
    Marko Grba Singh -|Serbia 2011
    ---
    BARBAKAN
    Bartlomiej Zmuda | Poland 2011
    ---
    COUNTRYSIDE
    Yana Skopina & Eugene Kostkin | Russia
  • 00:00h
    THE ROSENBERG TRIO
    The Netherlands

19.02.2012

  • 10:00h
    A PROPHET
    Jacques Audiard
    Tahar Rahim - actor
  • 13:00h
    A BETTER LIFE
    Cédric Kahn
  • 13:00h
    CHICKEN WITH PLUMS
    Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud
    WORKSHOP - Marjane Satrapi - film director
  • 21:00h
    FIREWORKS
    Giacomo Abbruzzese | Italy, France 2011
    ---
    VANISHING
    Bartosz Kruhlik | Poland 2011
    ---
    BOYS, WHERE ARE YOU
    Jelena Gavrilović | Serbia 2011
    ---
    LUNCHBOX STORY
    Pieter Dirkx | Belgium 2010
  • 00:00h
    STRIBOR AND THE POISONERS
    Serbia

20.02.2012

  • 10:30h
    BAD GUY
    Kim Ki-duk
  • 13:00h
    CORPO CELESTE
    Alice Rohrwacher
  • 17:00h
    NADER AND SIMIN, A SEPARATION
    Asghar Farhadi
    WORKSHOP - Leila Hatami - actress
  • 21:00h
    CABBAGEMINCER
    Vadim Viner | Russia 2011
    ---
    LEERFAHRT
    Matis Burkhardt | Germany 2009
    ---
    MADE OF ASHES
    Ognjen Glavonić | Serbia 2012
    ---
    THE SONG OF THE RAIN
    Aygul Bakanova | Kyrgyzstan, UK 2011
  • 00:00h
    ADAM STINGA
    Moldova

21.02.2012

  • 10:30h
    LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
    Zoran Tairović
    ---
    BALKAN STAR
    Andrey Gligoryev
  • 13:00h
    SMALL TOWN
    Nuri Bilge Ceylan
    WORKSHOP - Nuri Bilge Ceylan - film director
  • 16:30h
    STOPPED ON TRACK
    Andreas Dresen
    WORKSHOP - Andreas Dresen - film director
  • 20:00h
    SMILE
    Gil González Penilla | Mexico 2011
    ---
    THE TRIP
    Simão Cayatte | USA, Portugal 2011
    ---
    MARINA
    Sonya Karpunina | Russia 2011
  • 00:00h
    BOBAN & MARKO MARKOVIC ORCHESTRA
    Serbia

22.02.2012

  • 10:30h
    MILENA
    Čarna Radoičić
    ---
    HAPPY NOW
    Frederikke Aspöck
  • 13:00h
    NICOSTRATOS THE PELICAN
    Olivier Horlait
    WORKSHOP - Olivier Horlait - film director
  • 17:00h
    ONCE UPON A TIME IN ANATOLIA
    Nuri Bilge Ceylan
  • 21:00h
    FRAGMENTS
    Ivan Stojiljković | Serbia, Germany 2011
    ---
    ALTO SAUCE
    Fernando Pomares | Spain 2011
    ---
    GLASGOW
    Piotr Subbotko | Poland 2010
    ---
    THE END OF THE WORLD
    Jani Bojadzi | Macedonia 2011
  • 00:00h
    SONIDO GALLO NEGRO
    Mexico

23.02.2012

  • 10:30h
    DISTANT
    Nuri Bilge Ceylan
  • 13:00h
    MOZZARELLA STORIES
    Edoardo De Angelis
  • 17:00h
    OUT OF BOUNDS
    Frederikke Aspöck
    WORKSHOP - Frederikke Aspöck - film director
  • CLOSING CEREMONY AWARDS CEREMONY

Coming soon!